Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Pakistan Women vs West Indies Women Head to Head Record

Covers 33 matches between Pakistan Women and West Indies Women from Oct 2015 to Jun 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

West Indies have the upper hand in the Pakistan Women vs West Indies Women head to head, with 23 wins to 8 across 33 matches from Oct 2015 to Jun 2026. One T20I was tied and one, the latest at Castle Avenue in Dublin on 3 Jun 2026, ended with no result.

A single player sits at the centre of it. Hayley Matthews (West Indies) has 9 player of the match awards in this fixture, and no Pakistan player has more than 2.

How the Rivalry Splits Across ODIs and T20Is

Since Jul 2017 there have been 16 ODIs, and West Indies have taken 11 of them to Pakistan’s 5. Pakistan’s wins have come in clusters: two in Jul 2021 in Antigua, an 8-wicket win at Hamilton on 21 Mar 2022, and the most recent ODI, a 65-run win at Lahore on 14 Apr 2025 when West Indies managed just 126. In between came a West Indies sweep at Karachi in Apr 2024, with the margins in two of those three games as large as 113 runs and 88 runs.

The T20I gap is wider, 12 to 3 from 17. Many of those games were tight. In the Karachi series of Apr and May 2024, West Indies won by 1 run and by 2 runs before closing it out by 8 wickets. Pakistan’s three T20I wins came at Karachi in Feb 2019, at Canberra in Feb 2020 and at Karachi on 2 May 2024.

West Indies’ heaviest win is 146 runs in an ODI at Dubai on 7 Feb 2019. Their largest T20I margin is 71 runs at Southend Club, Karachi, when Pakistan were dismissed for 89.

Pakistan Women vs West Indies Women Head to Head Stats

FormatMatchesPakistan Women wonWest Indies Women wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
ODIs165110–011 Jul 201714 Apr 2025
T20Is173121–129 Oct 20153 Jun 2026
All formats3382310129 Oct 20153 Jun 2026

Pakistan Women vs West Indies Women in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 16, from Jul 2017 to Apr 2025.

Most Runs in Pakistan Women vs West Indies Women ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
SR Taylor West Indies1414659105*54.9274.6323
HK Matthews West Indies141462714152.2580.5931
DJS Dottin West Indies111148013253.3384.9621
Muneeba Ali Pakistan13133915830.0864.6301
Sidra Ameen Pakistan11112859625.9157.1103
Umaima Sohail Pakistan10102836231.4465.5102
Nida Dar Pakistan10102628129.1174.2202
SA Campbelle West Indies10102305228.7567.0601
Aliya Riaz Pakistan12122234620.2762.9900
CN Nation West Indies121218951*18.9064.5101

Most wickets in ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
HK Matthews West Indies1313224/2617.683.600
Fatima Sana Pakistan1313225/3922.775.631
Nashra Sandhu Pakistan1414174/4932.534.620
A Mohammed West Indies1010164/2718.623.890
SC Selman West Indies1010132/3321.463.520
Nida Dar Pakistan1111134/1028.924.140
ASS Fletcher West Indies77113/1719.363.750
CA Henry West Indies1111113/3723.094.180
Anam Amin Pakistan77105/3520.003.301
SS Connell West Indies1212103/1830.503.800

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
HK Matthews West Indies14114919023 Apr 2024
HK Matthews West Indies140*15015118 Apr 2024
DJS Dottin West Indies1321461828 Nov 2021
SR Taylor West Indies105*1161127 Jul 2021
DJS Dottin West Indies104*7612311 Jul 2017

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Anam Amin Pakistan5/35108 Nov 2021
Fatima Sana Pakistan5/39718 Jul 2021
Nida Dar Pakistan4/10421 Mar 2022
HK Matthews West Indies4/26911 Nov 2021
A Mohammed West Indies4/279.49 Jul 2021

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies285/450PakistanGrace Road, Leicester11 Jul 2017
West Indies278/650PakistanNational Stadium Karachi, Karachi23 Apr 2024
West Indies269/850PakistanNational Stadium Karachi, Karachi18 Apr 2024
West Indies253/850PakistanNational Stadium Karachi, Karachi8 Nov 2021
Pakistan24049.4West IndiesICC Academy, Dubai9 Feb 2019

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan11639.2West IndiesNational Stadium Karachi, Karachi11 Nov 2021
Pakistan12042.4West IndiesCoolidge Cricket Ground9 Jul 2021
West Indies12639.2PakistanGaddafi Stadium, Lahore14 Apr 2025
West Indies15345.4PakistanNational Stadium Karachi, Karachi11 Nov 2021
Pakistan15635.5West IndiesNational Stadium Karachi, Karachi18 Apr 2024

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
West Indies won by 146 runsODIDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai7 Feb 2019
West Indies won by 113 runsODINational Stadium Karachi, Karachi18 Apr 2024
West Indies won by 88 runsODINational Stadium Karachi, Karachi23 Apr 2024
West Indies won by 8 wicketsODICoolidge Cricket Ground9 Jul 2021
West Indies won by 8 wicketsODISir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound12 Jul 2021
Pakistan won by 8 wicketsODISeddon Park, Hamilton21 Mar 2022

Pakistan Women vs West Indies Women ODI Timeline

DateVenueResult
14 Apr 2025Gaddafi Stadium, LahorePakistan won by 65 runs
23 Apr 2024National Stadium Karachi, KarachiWest Indies won by 88 runs
21 Apr 2024National Stadium Karachi, KarachiWest Indies won by 2 wickets
18 Apr 2024National Stadium Karachi, KarachiWest Indies won by 113 runs
21 Mar 2022Seddon Park, HamiltonPakistan won by 8 wickets
14 Nov 2021National Stadium Karachi, KarachiWest Indies won by 6 wickets
11 Nov 2021National Stadium Karachi, KarachiWest Indies won by 37 runs
8 Nov 2021National Stadium Karachi, KarachiWest Indies won by 45 runs
18 Jul 2021Coolidge Cricket GroundPakistan won by 22 runs (DLS)
15 Jul 2021Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North SoundPakistan won by 4 wickets

Pakistan Women vs West Indies Women in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 17, from Oct 2015 to Jun 2026.

Most runs in T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
HK Matthews West Indies13133317825.46114.5303
DJS Dottin West Indies101027690*34.50121.0501
Nida Dar Pakistan14142535323.0096.9301
SA Campbelle West Indies11112464324.6090.1100
Aliya Riaz Pakistan14142363721.4595.5500
SR Taylor West Indies8821943*31.2993.5900
CN Nation West Indies111119850*24.7594.2901
Muneeba Ali Pakistan12121965516.3393.3301
Sidra Ameen Pakistan881896323.6293.5601
Bismah Maroof Pakistan7717938*29.8389.9500

Most T20I Wickets: Pakistan Women vs West Indies Women

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Anam Amin Pakistan88144/1612.435.440
ASS Fletcher West Indies1414143/1720.146.000
Nida Dar Pakistan1515143/1923.795.890
HK Matthews West Indies1313133/2517.084.830
SS Connell West Indies1212123/2121.426.270
Fatima Sana Pakistan99103/2421.906.640
Diana Baig Pakistan7792/1722.447.480
Nashra Sandhu Pakistan111192/2931.336.660
K Ramharack West Indies7784/1516.125.860
Sadia Iqbal Pakistan7783/1819.885.680

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
DJS Dottin West Indies90*608431 Jan 2019
HK Matthews West Indies78591103 May 2024
HK Matthews West Indies684910030 Apr 2024
Sidra Ameen Pakistan63588030 Apr 2024
HK Matthews West Indies584310028 Apr 2024

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
K Ramharack West Indies4/15426 Apr 2024
Anam Amin Pakistan4/16416 Mar 2016
SR Taylor West Indies4/173.44 Jul 2021
ASS Fletcher West Indies3/1743 May 2024
Sadia Iqbal Pakistan3/1842 May 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
West Indies199/620PakistanCastle Avenue, Dublin29 May 2026
Pakistan174/820West IndiesCastle Avenue, Dublin29 May 2026
West Indies160/220PakistanSouthend Club Cricket Stadium, Karachi31 Jan 2019
Pakistan150/620West IndiesSouthend Club Cricket Stadium, Karachi3 Feb 2019
West Indies138/820PakistanSouthend Club Cricket Stadium, Karachi3 Feb 2019

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Pakistan8918West IndiesSouthend Club Cricket Stadium, Karachi31 Jan 2019
Pakistan10219.4West IndiesSir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound4 Jul 2021

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
West Indies won by 71 runsT20ISouthend Club Cricket Stadium, Karachi31 Jan 2019
West Indies won by 25 runsT20ICastle Avenue, Dublin29 May 2026
Pakistan won by 12 runsT20ISouthend Club Cricket Stadium, Karachi3 Feb 2019
West Indies won by 8 wicketsT20INational Cricket Stadium, Grenada29 Oct 2015
Pakistan won by 8 wicketsT20IManuka Oval, Canberra26 Feb 2020
Pakistan won by 8 wicketsT20INational Stadium Karachi, Karachi2 May 2024

Latest results

DateVenueResult
3 Jun 2026Castle Avenue, DublinNo result
29 May 2026Castle Avenue, DublinWest Indies won by 25 runs
3 May 2024National Stadium Karachi, KarachiWest Indies won by 8 wickets
2 May 2024National Stadium Karachi, KarachiPakistan won by 8 wickets
30 Apr 2024National Stadium Karachi, KarachiWest Indies won by 2 runs
28 Apr 2024National Stadium Karachi, KarachiWest Indies won by 7 wickets
26 Apr 2024National Stadium Karachi, KarachiWest Indies won by 1 run
19 Feb 2023Boland Park, PaarlWest Indies won by 3 runs
4 Jul 2021Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North SoundWest Indies won by 6 wickets
2 Jul 2021Coolidge Cricket GroundWest Indies won by 7 runs (DLS)

Most Player of the Match Awards in This Fixture

PlayerAwards
HK Matthews West Indies9
DJS Dottin West Indies5
SR Taylor West Indies4
Nida Dar Pakistan2
Sidra Ameen Pakistan2
Fatima Sana Pakistan2
Anam Amin Pakistan1
SA Campbelle West Indies1

Grounds where Pakistan Women vs West Indies Women have met most

GroundMatchesPakistan Women wonWest Indies Women wonOther
National Stadium Karachi111100
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium4130
Coolidge Cricket Ground4130
Southend Club Cricket Stadium, Karachi3111
Castle Avenue, Dublin2011
National Cricket Stadium, Grenada1010
MA Chidambaram Stadium1010
Grace Road, Leicester1010

Matthews, Taylor and Dottin Against Pakistan's Bowlers

Three West Indian batters fill the top of the ODI list. Stafanie Taylor (West Indies) has 659 runs at 54.92, Matthews 627 at 52.25 and Deandra Dottin (West Indies) 480 at 53.33. Matthews made back-to-back hundreds at Karachi, 140 not out on 18 Apr 2024 and 141 five days later, the highest score in the fixture. Muneeba Ali (Pakistan) leads Pakistan’s run scorers with 391.

Matthews tops the T20I run list as well, on 331, and her 22 ODI wickets put her level with Fatima Sana (Pakistan) for first. Anam Amin (Pakistan) has the best figures in both formats on her side: 5/35 in an ODI at Karachi and 14 T20I wickets at 12.43, the best average of anyone with more than ten.

See how both sides fare against others on the Pakistan Women records page and the West Indies Women records page.

Batting First and the Karachi Factor

Setting a total has worked slightly better in both formats. Batting first has won 9 ODIs to 7 for chasing sides, and 9 T20Is to 6. First-innings scores are low: 208 on average in ODIs and 126 in T20Is. Ten of the 16 ODIs went to the side that won the toss.

The National Stadium in Karachi has hosted 11 matches, a third of the whole fixture, and West Indies have won 10 of them. Pakistan’s record has been better away from that ground, with one win each at the Sir Vivian Richards Stadium and the Coolidge Cricket Ground in Antigua.

Questions about Pakistan Women vs West Indies Women

Who has won more matches between Pakistan Women and West Indies Women?

West Indies, with 23 wins to Pakistan’s 8 in 33 matches covered since Oct 2015. In ODIs that is 11 against 5; in T20Is, 12 against 3.

Which batter leads the Pakistan Women vs West Indies Women ODI runs?

Stafanie Taylor (West Indies) with 659 runs in 14 innings. Hayley Matthews (West Indies) has 627 and Deandra Dottin (West Indies) 480. Muneeba Ali is Pakistan’s best with 391.

Which innings is the best in this women's fixture?

Hayley Matthews made 141 off 149 balls at the National Stadium, Karachi, on 23 Apr 2024. In T20Is the best is Dottin’s 90 not out at Southend Club, Karachi, on 31 Jan 2019.

What was the result of the last Pakistan Women vs West Indies Women match?

No result was possible in the T20I played in Dublin on 3 Jun 2026. Five days earlier at the same ground, West Indies won by 25 runs after making 199/6.

Whose name appears most often as player of the match?

Hayley Matthews (West Indies) with 9, then Dottin with 5 and Taylor with 4. Nida Dar, Sidra Ameen and Fatima Sana have 2 each for Pakistan.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.