Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

LSG vs GT Head to Head Record and IPL Stats

Covers 8 IPL matches between Lucknow Super Giants and Gujarat Titans from Mar 2022 to Apr 2026. Super overs are not counted in player figures.

Gujarat Titans (GT) are on 5 wins and Lucknow on 3 after 8 IPL games in the LSG vs GT head to head, but the record has moved in streaks rather than a steady line. Both franchises joined in 2022, and they first met at the Wankhede on 28 Mar 2022.

GT won the first four meetings. Lucknow Super Giants (LSG) then won three in a row from Apr 2024 to May 2025. GT ended that run with the latest game in the data, a 7-wicket win in Lucknow on 12 Apr 2026.

LSG vs GT stats: streaks and the batting first trend

The 2022 and 2023 seasons belonged to GT, who won all four games. Two of those were heavy GT wins: 62 runs in Pune on 10 May 2022, and 56 runs at Ahmedabad on 7 May 2023. In between, GT defended a small total at Lucknow and won by just 7 runs on 22 Apr 2023.

LSG turned it round with a 33-run win in Lucknow on 7 Apr 2024, then won both 2025 games. The second of those, also by 33 runs, came in Ahmedabad on 22 May 2025.

Unlike many IPL fixtures, setting a target has paid off more often. Sides setting a target have 5 wins, chasers 3, and the first innings has averaged 176. For Lucknow’s full record see the LSG IPL records, and for another GT fixture, the RCB vs GT head to head.

LSG vs GT Head to Head Record in the IPL

MatchesLucknow Super Giants wonGujarat Titans wonTiedNo resultFirst meetingLatest meeting
8350028 Mar 202212 Apr 2026

LSG vs GT Results by Season

SeasonMatchesLucknow Super Giants wonGujarat Titans wonTied/NR
20261010
20252200
20241100
20232020
20222020

Most Runs in LSG vs GT Matches

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Shubman Gill Gujarat Titans8832794*54.50145.9804
N Pooran Lucknow Super Giants661726143.00147.0102
A Badoni Lucknow Super Giants771485424.67133.3301
HH Pandya Gujarat Titans441356633.75127.3601
WP Saha Gujarat Titans331338144.33146.1501
MR Marsh Lucknow Super Giants2212811764.00188.2410
AK Markram Lucknow Super Giants331245841.33163.1601
B Sai Sudharsan Gujarat Titans441235630.75136.6701
JC Buttler Gujarat Titans331096036.33157.9701
KL Rahul Lucknow Super Giants441096827.25100.0001

Most Wickets in LSG vs GT Matches

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Rashid Khan Gujarat Titans8894/2426.898.110
Avesh Khan Lucknow Super Giants7772/2631.579.020
MM Sharma Gujarat Titans3364/2913.338.000
M Prasidh Krishna Gujarat Titans3364/2816.338.170
KH Pandya Lucknow Super Giants5563/1117.675.300
Yash Thakur Lucknow Super Giants2255/3015.609.961
Mohammed Shami Gujarat Titans4453/2517.006.070
W O’Rourke Lucknow Super Giants1133/279.006.750
Noor Ahmad Gujarat Titans3332/1822.005.500
R Sai Kishore Gujarat Titans3332/725.3311.690

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
MR Marsh Lucknow Super Giants1176410822 May 2025
Shubman Gill Gujarat Titans94*51277 May 2023
WP Saha Gujarat Titans81431047 May 2023
Q de Kock Lucknow Super Giants7041737 May 2023
KL Rahul Lucknow Super Giants68618022 Apr 2023

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Yash Thakur Lucknow Super Giants5/303.57 Apr 2024
Rashid Khan Gujarat Titans4/243.510 May 2022
M Prasidh Krishna Gujarat Titans4/28412 Apr 2026
MM Sharma Gujarat Titans4/2947 May 2023
KH Pandya Lucknow Super Giants3/1147 Apr 2024

Highest Team Totals in LSG vs GT

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Lucknow Super Giants235/220Gujarat TitansNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad22 May 2025
Gujarat Titans227/220Lucknow Super GiantsNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad7 May 2023
Gujarat Titans202/920Lucknow Super GiantsNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad22 May 2025
Lucknow Super Giants186/419.3Gujarat TitansEkana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow12 Apr 2025
Gujarat Titans180/620Lucknow Super GiantsEkana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow12 Apr 2025

Lowest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Lucknow Super Giants8213.5Gujarat TitansMCA Stadium, Pune10 May 2022
Gujarat Titans13018.5Lucknow Super GiantsEkana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow7 Apr 2024

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Gujarat Titans won by 62 runsT20MCA Stadium, Pune10 May 2022
Gujarat Titans won by 56 runsT20Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad7 May 2023
Lucknow Super Giants won by 33 runsT20Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow7 Apr 2024
Gujarat Titans won by 7 wicketsT20Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow12 Apr 2026
Lucknow Super Giants won by 6 wicketsT20Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow12 Apr 2025
Gujarat Titans won by 5 wicketsT20Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai28 Mar 2022

Most player of the match awards

PlayerAwards
Shubman Gill Gujarat Titans2
Mohammed Shami Gujarat Titans1
MM Sharma Gujarat Titans1
Yash Thakur Lucknow Super Giants1
AK Markram Lucknow Super Giants1
MR Marsh Lucknow Super Giants1

Grounds Where LSG and GT Have Met

GroundMatchesLucknow Super Giants wonGujarat Titans won
Ekana Cricket Stadium422
Narendra Modi Stadium211
Wankhede Stadium101
MCA Stadium101

Latest LSG vs GT Results

DateVenueResult
12 Apr 2026Ekana Cricket Stadium, LucknowGujarat Titans won by 7 wickets
22 May 2025Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadLucknow Super Giants won by 33 runs
12 Apr 2025Ekana Cricket Stadium, LucknowLucknow Super Giants won by 6 wickets
7 Apr 2024Ekana Cricket Stadium, LucknowLucknow Super Giants won by 33 runs
7 May 2023Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadGujarat Titans won by 56 runs
22 Apr 2023Ekana Cricket Stadium, LucknowGujarat Titans won by 7 runs
10 May 2022MCA Stadium, PuneGujarat Titans won by 62 runs
28 Mar 2022Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiGujarat Titans won by 5 wickets

Gill, Marsh and the best bowling

Shubman Gill (GT) tops the runs with 327 from 8 innings, averaging 54.50, all four of his fifties included. His best is 94* on 7 May 2023, when he and Wriddhiman Saha (81) took GT to 227/2. Nicholas Pooran (LSG) is second with 172.

Mitchell Marsh made the only hundred for LSG, a 64-ball 117 in Ahmedabad on 22 May 2025. LSG reached 235/2 that day, the highest total in the fixture, and GT replied with 202/9.

Rashid Khan (GT) has the most wickets with 9, including 4/24 when LSG were bowled out for 82 in Pune in 2022. That is the lowest total in these games. The best figures belong to Yash Thakur (LSG): 5/30 on 7 Apr 2024, when GT were all out for 130. Krunal Pandya (LSG) has conceded just 5.30 an over.

Where LSG and GT have played

The Ekana Cricket Stadium in Lucknow has staged half of the meetings, four in all, and they are split two each. That means LSG have not turned home games into a clear edge. The Narendra Modi Stadium has hosted two, one win each, and both were high scoring: GT’s 227/2 and LSG’s 235/2 came there. The Wankhede and the MCA Stadium in Pune hosted one game each in 2022, and GT won both.

Questions about LSG vs GT

Who has won more matches in LSG vs GT?

Gujarat, with 5 wins to Lucknow’s 3 in 8 IPL meetings. GT won the first four and the latest, while LSG won the three in between.

Who leads the run scorers in LSG vs GT matches?

Shubman Gill of GT, with 327 runs at 54.50 and four fifties. Nicholas Pooran leads LSG with 172.

Whose is the highest individual score in LSG vs GT?

Mitchell Marsh’s 117 for LSG on 22 May 2025. LSG made 235/2 in that game, which is also the team record.

In LSG vs GT, does batting first or chasing win more?

Setting a target, narrowly: 5 wins to 3. First innings totals average 176.

Who won the most recent LSG vs GT game?

GT. They chased to a 7-wicket win in Lucknow on 12 Apr 2026. Prasidh Krishna took 4/28 for GT that day.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.