Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

GT vs SRH Head to Head Record and Stats

Covers 7 IPL matches between Gujarat Titans and Sunrisers Hyderabad from Apr 2022 to May 2026. Super overs are not counted in player figures.

The GT vs SRH head to head is a lopsided 6-1 in favour of Gujarat Titans (GT), who have won every meeting since Sunrisers Hyderabad beat them in the very first one. Sunrisers’ lone success was an 8-wicket chase at the DY Patil Sports Academy in Navi Mumbai on 11 Apr 2022.

The latest match, on 12 May 2026 at Ahmedabad, was the most one-sided: GT won by 82 runs and bowled SRH out for 86. Here are the Gujarat vs Sunrisers Hyderabad stats, from top run scorers to totals and grounds.

Gujarat vs Sunrisers Hyderabad: six wins in a row

The pattern is hard to miss. Since the opening meeting in Apr 2022, GT have won six straight, in every way possible. Three of those wins came batting first, by 34, 38 and 82 runs. Three came chasing, by 5 and 7 wickets.

Chasing has produced 4 wins and batting first 3, so the toss has mattered less than the gap in quality. On average, the team batting first has made 179.

The only blip came in 2022, when the sides shared the two games. GT then won the single meeting in 2023, the one in 2024, both in 2025 and the one in 2026.

GT vs SRH Head to Head Record in the IPL

MatchesGujarat Titans wonSunrisers Hyderabad wonTiedNo resultFirst meetingLatest meeting
7610011 Apr 202212 May 2026

Gujarat vs Sunrisers Hyderabad Results by Season

SeasonMatchesGujarat Titans wonSunrisers Hyderabad wonTied/NR
20261100
20252200
20241100
20231100
20222110

Most Runs in GT vs SRH Matches

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Shubman Gill Gujarat Titans7730810151.33148.7912
Abhishek Sharma Sunrisers Hyderabad772397434.14149.3802
B Sai Sudharsan Gujarat Titans662176136.17138.2201
H Klaasen Sunrisers Hyderabad551526430.40138.1801
Washington Sundar Gujarat Titans331205040.00153.8501
AK Markram Sunrisers Hyderabad44955631.67123.3801
WP Saha Gujarat Titans33936831.00172.2201
DA Miller Gujarat Titans448044*26.67121.2100
JC Buttler Gujarat Titans33716423.67139.2201
HH Pandya Gujarat Titans336850*34.00125.9301

Most Wickets in GT vs SRH Matches

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
MM Sharma Gujarat Titans2274/287.576.620
Mohammed Siraj Gujarat Titans3374/178.715.550
Mohammed Shami Gujarat Titans3374/2113.147.670
B Kumar Sunrisers Hyderabad4475/3018.147.941
Umran Malik Sunrisers Hyderabad2265/2510.678.001
M Prasidh Krishna Gujarat Titans3362/1911.176.090
PJ Cummins Sunrisers Hyderabad4441/2028.507.280
JO Holder Gujarat Titans1133/206.675.000
K Rabada Gujarat Titans1133/289.337.000
JD Unadkat Sunrisers Hyderabad3333/3528.009.160

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
Shubman Gill Gujarat Titans1015813115 May 2023
Shubman Gill Gujarat Titans76381022 May 2025
Abhishek Sharma Sunrisers Hyderabad7441462 May 2025
WP Saha Gujarat Titans683811127 Apr 2022
Abhishek Sharma Sunrisers Hyderabad65426327 Apr 2022

Best bowling figures

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Umran Malik Sunrisers Hyderabad5/25427 Apr 2022
B Kumar Sunrisers Hyderabad5/30415 May 2023
Mohammed Siraj Gujarat Titans4/1746 Apr 2025
Mohammed Shami Gujarat Titans4/21415 May 2023
MM Sharma Gujarat Titans4/28415 May 2023

Highest Totals in SRH vs GT Matches

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Gujarat Titans224/620Sunrisers HyderabadNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad2 May 2025
Gujarat Titans199/520Sunrisers HyderabadWankhede Stadium, Mumbai27 Apr 2022
Sunrisers Hyderabad195/620Gujarat TitansWankhede Stadium, Mumbai27 Apr 2022
Gujarat Titans188/920Sunrisers HyderabadNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad15 May 2023
Sunrisers Hyderabad186/620Gujarat TitansNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad2 May 2025

Lowest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Sunrisers Hyderabad8614.5Gujarat TitansNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad12 May 2026

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
Gujarat Titans won by 82 runsT20Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad12 May 2026
Gujarat Titans won by 38 runsT20Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad2 May 2025
Gujarat Titans won by 34 runsT20Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad15 May 2023
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 8 wicketsT20DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai11 Apr 2022
Gujarat Titans won by 7 wicketsT20Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad31 Mar 2024
Gujarat Titans won by 7 wicketsT20Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad6 Apr 2025

Most player of the match awards

PlayerAwards
KS Williamson Sunrisers Hyderabad1
Umran Malik Sunrisers Hyderabad1
Shubman Gill Gujarat Titans1
MM Sharma Gujarat Titans1
Mohammed Siraj Gujarat Titans1
M Prasidh Krishna Gujarat Titans1

GT vs SRH Grounds Used Most

GroundMatchesGujarat Titans wonSunrisers Hyderabad won
Narendra Modi Stadium440
DY Patil Sports Academy101
Wankhede Stadium110
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium110

Latest Gujarat Titans vs Sunrisers Hyderabad results

DateVenueResult
12 May 2026Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadGujarat Titans won by 82 runs
2 May 2025Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadGujarat Titans won by 38 runs
6 Apr 2025Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, HyderabadGujarat Titans won by 7 wickets
31 Mar 2024Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadGujarat Titans won by 7 wickets
15 May 2023Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadGujarat Titans won by 34 runs
27 Apr 2022Wankhede Stadium, MumbaiGujarat Titans won by 5 wickets
11 Apr 2022DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi MumbaiSunrisers Hyderabad won by 8 wickets

Gill, Abhishek and the Gujarat pace attack

Shubman Gill of Gujarat sits on top: 308 runs in 7 innings, average 51.33. His 101 off 58 balls at Ahmedabad on 15 May 2023 is the only hundred in this fixture. Abhishek Sharma is SRH’s best on 239, with a top score of 74 in the 2 May 2025 game. B Sai Sudharsan has 217 for GT.

The bowling list shows why GT have been so strong. Three GT seamers share the lead on 7 wickets each: MM Sharma at an average of just 7.57, Mohammed Siraj at 8.71 and Mohammed Shami at 13.14. B Kumar also has 7 for SRH.

The best figures, though, belong to SRH. Umran Malik took 5/25 on 27 Apr 2022, and B Kumar 5/30 on 15 May 2023. GT won both of those games anyway.

GT vs SRH grounds, totals and biggest wins

The Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad has hosted 4 meetings, and GT have won all 4. The other games were at the DY Patil Sports Academy (SRH’s only win), the Wankhede Stadium and the Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, where GT won by 7 wickets on 6 Apr 2025.

The biggest total belongs to GT: 224/6 on 2 May 2025. SRH’s best is 195/6 in a losing cause at the Wankhede in 2022. Their 86 all out in 14.5 overs on 12 May 2026 is the lowest.

For more, see the Sunrisers Hyderabad IPL records and RR vs GT.

Questions about GT vs SRH

Which team has the better GT vs SRH record?

Gujarat lead 6-1 over 7 IPL games, and every one of the last 6 has gone their way.

Which side won the most recent GT vs SRH game?

Gujarat, on 12 May 2026 in Ahmedabad, by a margin of 82 runs. SRH’s 86 all out there is the lowest score between the sides.

Who tops the GT vs SRH run list?

Shubman Gill, with 308, and his 101 on 15 May 2023 is the fixture’s only century. Abhishek Sharma has 239 for SRH.

Does batting first or chasing work better in GT vs SRH games?

There is little in it. Chasing sides lead 4-3 in wins, and first-innings totals average 179.

What does the GT vs SRH pitch report say from past matches?

The scores have been moderate rather than huge, averaging 179 in the first innings, with 224/6 the highest. At Ahmedabad, where 4 of the 7 games were played, GT have won every time.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.