Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Most Sixes in IPL: Career, Season and Team Lists

Covers all 1,243 IPL matches in the ball-by-ball data, 18 Apr 2008 to 31 May 2026. Super overs are not counted in player figures. Teams are shown under their current names (Delhi Capitals, Punjab Kings, Royal Challengers Bengaluru).

The most sixes in IPL history belong to Chris Gayle, with 357 from just 141 innings for RCB and Punjab Kings. Rohit Sharma is next on 324 and Virat Kohli third on 317.

The count spans every one of 1,243 IPL fixtures (18 Apr 2008 to 31 May 2026), though sixes hit in super overs are not. Below you will find the career leaders, the biggest single-season hauls and a six count for every franchise. Franchises carry today’s names, so the Punjab Kings row also holds sixes struck as Kings XI Punjab.

Gayle's Rate Sets Him Apart

Chris Gayle’s lead is about speed as much as volume. His 357 sixes came in 141 innings, a rate of well over two an innings. Rohit Sharma (MI and Deccan Chargers) needed 276 innings for his 324, and Virat Kohli (Royal Challengers Bengaluru) took 275 innings to reach 317. Both have scored far more runs than Gayle’s 4,965, with Kohli on 9,336, yet neither has caught him.

MS Dhoni (CSK and Rising Pune Supergiant) sits fourth with 264, then AB de Villiers on 251. Sanju Samson (RR and DC) has 243 and KL Rahul 239, with David Warner close behind on 236.

Look at the innings column to find the cleanest hitters. Andre Russell (KKR) needed only 115 innings to reach 223, a total Kieron Pollard (Mumbai Indians) took 171 to match. Nicholas Pooran has 186 from 101 innings. Only Gayle, Russell and Pooran come close to two sixes or more an innings.

Most Sixes in IPL History by Player

BatterMInnsSixesRunsHS
CH Gayle RCB/PBKS1411413574,965175*
RG Sharma MI/Deccan Chargers2762763247,329109*
V Kohli Royal Challengers Bengaluru2752753179,336113*
MS Dhoni CSK/Rising Pune Supergiant2422422645,43984*
AB de Villiers RCB/DC1701702515,162133*
SV Samson RR/DC1861862435,181119
KL Rahul PBKS/LSG1501502395,815152*
DA Warner SRH/DC1841842366,565126
KA Pollard Mumbai Indians1711712233,41287*
AD Russell KKR/DC1151152232,65188*
JC Buttler RR/GT1361362114,646124
SK Raina CSK/Gujarat Lions2002002035,528100*
SR Watson RR/CSK1411411903,874117*
N Pooran LSG/PBKS1011011862,52787*
RV Uthappa KKR/Pune Warriors1971971824,95288
SS Iyer DC/PBKS1451451824,229101*
RR Pant DC/LSG1361361813,865128*
SA Yadav MI/KKR1641641784,581103*
F du Plessis CSK/RCB1471471744,77396
AT Rayudu MI/CSK1871871734,348100*
Ishan Kishan MI/SRH1271271663,600106*
KD Karthik KKR/RCB2342341614,84297*
GJ Maxwell PBKS/RCB1351351612,81995
YK Pathan KKR/RR1541541593,204100
HH Pandya MI/GT1501501562,95591

Most Sixes in a Single IPL Season

PlayerSixesSeasonMRuns
V Suryavanshi Rajasthan Royals72202616776
CH Gayle Royal Challengers Bengaluru59201214733
AD Russell Kolkata Knight Riders52201913510
CH Gayle Royal Challengers Bengaluru51201316708
JC Buttler Rajasthan Royals45202217863
CH Gayle Royal Challengers Bengaluru44201112608
Abhishek Sharma Sunrisers Hyderabad43202615563
RM Patidar Royal Challengers Bengaluru42202614501
Abhishek Sharma Sunrisers Hyderabad42202416484
N Pooran Lucknow Super Giants40202514524
SS Iyer Punjab Kings39202517604
V Kohli Royal Challengers Bengaluru38201616973
V Kohli Royal Challengers Bengaluru38202415741
SA Yadav Mumbai Indians38202516717
CH Gayle Royal Challengers Bengaluru38201514491

Most Sixes in IPL by Team

TeamSixes
Mumbai Indians1,966
Royal Challengers Bengaluru1,939
Punjab Kings1,855
Chennai Super Kings1,734
Kolkata Knight Riders1,710
Delhi Capitals1,576
Rajasthan Royals1,562
Sunrisers Hyderabad1,330
Lucknow Super Giants611
Gujarat Titans519
Deccan Chargers400
Pune Warriors196

Most Sixes in an IPL Season

The single-season list has a new leader. Vaibhav Suryavanshi hit 72 sixes for Rajasthan Royals in 2026, in 16 matches with 776 runs. That beat Gayle’s 59 for RCB in 2012, the best season in the data from 2012 until 2026.

Gayle still owns four of the 15 best seasons: 59 in 2012, 51 in 2013, 44 in 2011 and 38 in 2015. Russell’s 52 for KKR in 2019 took just 13 games, fewer than either man above him.

The 2026 season placed three batters on the list: Suryavanshi, Abhishek Sharma with 43 for Sunrisers Hyderabad and Rajat Patidar with 42 for RCB. Abhishek also hit 42 in 2024. Jos Buttler’s 45 in 2022 came with 863 runs, while Kohli’s 38 in 2016 came alongside 973 runs, the biggest run tally in this table. See the full IPL 2026 records for that season’s other leaders.

Most Sixes in IPL by Team

Mumbai Indians have hit 1,966 sixes, just ahead of Royal Challengers Bengaluru on 1,939. Punjab Kings are third with 1,855, then Chennai Super Kings on 1,734 and Kolkata Knight Riders on 1,710.

These are franchise totals across every season played, so older teams carry an advantage. Lucknow Super Giants (611) and Gujarat Titans GT (519) joined much later and sit well below. Deccan Chargers, who folded and are not merged into SRH, hit 400, and Pune Warriors 196. Their sixes are not added to any present franchise.

Three of the top five batters on the career list spent big parts of their careers at RCB: Gayle, Kohli and de Villiers. That helps explain why RCB are so close to MI at the top. For the matching run and wicket tables, go to most runs in the IPL and the IPL wicket takers list. Team pages such as Mumbai Indians IPL records name each side’s own leading six hitters.

Questions about Most IPL sixes

Who has hit the most sixes in IPL history?

Chris Gayle, with 357 sixes in 141 innings, playing mainly for RCB and Punjab Kings. Rohit Sharma is second with 324 and Virat Kohli third with 317. MS Dhoni has 264 and AB de Villiers 251.

Who has the most sixes in an IPL season?

Vaibhav Suryavanshi hit 72 sixes for Rajasthan Royals in 2026. That passed Chris Gayle’s 59 for RCB in 2012. Andre Russell’s 52 for KKR in 2019 is third.

Which team has hit the most sixes in the IPL?

Mumbai Indians lead with 1,966 sixes. Royal Challengers Bengaluru have 1,939 and Punjab Kings 1,855. GT, the Gujarat franchise, have 519, as they started much later.

Which Indian batter has hit the most sixes in the IPL?

Rohit Sharma leads Indian batters with 324, just ahead of Virat Kohli (317), with MS Dhoni next on 264. Sanju Samson has 243 and KL Rahul 239. Gayle is the only overseas batter ahead of them.

Does this page show the longest or biggest six in the IPL?

No. The ball-by-ball data records each six but not how far it travelled, so the lists rank batters by number of sixes. For the biggest single innings, see the highest IPL scores and the fastest IPL hundreds.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.