Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

UAE vs Oman Head to Head Record and Stats

Covers 24 matches between UAE and Oman from Nov 2015 to Sep 2026 (Tests, ODIs and T20Is with ball-by-ball records).

Only one win separates the two sides in the UAE vs Oman head to head: Oman have 12 and the UAE 11 across the 24 ODIs and T20Is covered here, from Nov 2015 to Sep 2026, with 1 tied ODI.

The momentum is split by format. The UAE have taken the last 3 ODIs, all in 2026, while Oman won the last 2 T20Is in Oct and Nov 2025. There are no Tests between these Gulf neighbours. Each side’s wider record is on the UAE team page and the Oman team page.

UAE vs Oman Cricket: How the Two Formats Compare

ODIs. The 13 one-day games since Jan 2020 are level at 6 wins each, plus a tie at Al Amarat on 8 Feb 2022. Oman won 5 of the 6 played between Mar 2022 and Nov 2024. The UAE answered with 3 straight wins: two at Kirtipur in Apr and May 2026, then a 49-run win at Bangi on 8 Sep 2026. Setting and chasing have brought 6 wins apiece, on first-innings scores averaging 213. The toss has mattered more than the batting order, with 8 of 12 decided games going to the side that won it.

T20Is. Oman are a game ahead, 6 wins to 5, in 11 meetings since Nov 2015. Seven of those were won by the side batting second, and only 4 by the toss winner, so calling right has not been much use in the short format. The 2025 games went UAE, Oman, Oman, with the last one settled by 2 wickets in Doha on 16 Nov 2025.

UAE vs Oman Head to Head Record in ODIs and T20Is

FormatMatchesUAE wonOman wonTiedDrawnNRFirst matchLatest match
ODIs13661–05 Jan 20208 Sep 2026
T20Is11560–022 Nov 201516 Nov 2025
All formats24111210022 Nov 20158 Sep 2026

UAE vs Oman in ODIs

ODIs in this record book: 13, from Jan 2020 to Sep 2026.

Most Runs in UAE vs Oman ODIs

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Jatinder Singh Oman131335710627.4674.3811
V Aravind UAE10103038930.3069.5001
Chirag Suri UAE6624611541.0071.3011
Ayan Khan Oman772287732.5771.2501
Shoaib Khan Oman772196836.5080.2203
Basil Hameed UAE10102136121.3091.8101
KH Prajapati Oman772125730.2971.3801
Waseem Muhammad UAE11111844816.7382.5100
Adeeb Usmani UAE331767258.6780.3702
Hammad Mirza Oman551758335.0073.8401

Most Wickets in UAE vs Oman ODIs

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Bilal Khan Oman88215/3116.864.561
Basil Hameed UAE1010165/1712.943.741
Zahoor Khan UAE77144/5121.004.590
Shakeel Ahmed Oman55115/2316.553.711
Junaid Siddique UAE99116/4929.915.181
Zeeshan Maqsood Oman88104/1525.504.380
Kaleemullah Oman77103/4325.804.230
Jay Odedra Oman5593/1711.563.340
Aayan Afzal Khan UAE5595/3418.223.831
Khawar Ali Oman6683/4931.254.720

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
Chirag Suri UAE1151251255 Feb 2022
Jatinder Singh Oman106951445 Feb 2022
A Sharma UAE10512510227 Apr 2026
J Ramanandi Oman91*62763 May 2026
V Aravind UAE89931025 Feb 2022

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Ajay Kumar UAE6/359.527 Apr 2026
Junaid Siddique UAE6/497.53 May 2026
Basil Hameed UAE5/176.26 Feb 2022
Shakeel Ahmed Oman5/23107 Nov 2024
Bilal Khan Oman5/319.55 Mar 2022

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
UAE308/649OmanAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amarat5 Feb 2022
UAE308/847OmanTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur3 May 2026
Oman307/950UAEAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amarat5 Feb 2022
UAE268/750OmanTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur27 Apr 2026
Oman25439.5UAETribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur3 May 2026

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
UAE7825.3OmanAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amarat7 Nov 2024
UAE12841.3OmanAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amarat1 Nov 2024
Oman14334.5UAEYSD-UKM Cricket Oval, Bangi8 Sep 2026
UAE17047.1OmanAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amarat5 Jan 2020
UAE19248.1OmanYSD-UKM Cricket Oval, Bangi8 Sep 2026

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
UAE won by 54 runsODITribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur3 May 2026
UAE won by 49 runsODIYSD-UKM Cricket Oval, Bangi8 Sep 2026
UAE won by 25 runsODITribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur27 Apr 2026
Oman won by 6 wicketsODIAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amarat1 Nov 2024
Oman won by 5 wicketsODIAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amarat5 Jan 2020
Oman won by 5 wicketsODIBulawayo Athletic Club21 Jun 2023

Latest UAE vs Oman ODI Results

DateVenueResult
8 Sep 2026YSD-UKM Cricket Oval, BangiUAE won by 49 runs
3 May 2026Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, KirtipurUAE won by 54 runs
27 Apr 2026Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, KirtipurUAE won by 25 runs
7 Nov 2024Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al AmaratOman won by 4 wickets
1 Nov 2024Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al AmaratOman won by 6 wickets
21 Jun 2023Bulawayo Athletic ClubOman won by 5 wickets
29 Apr 2023Mulpani Cricket Ground, KathmanduUAE won by 2 runs (DLS)
9 Mar 2022ICC Academy, DubaiOman won by 8 runs
5 Mar 2022ICC Academy, DubaiOman won by 12 runs
8 Feb 2022Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al AmaratTied

UAE vs Oman in T20Is

T20Is in this record book: 11, from Nov 2015 to Nov 2025.

Most Runs in UAE vs Oman T20Is

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
Waseem Muhammad UAE7741410059.14150.0012
A Sharafu UAE661485124.67123.3301
Asif Khan UAE551446636.00144.0001
Aqib Ilyas Oman551396769.50127.5201
KH Prajapati Oman4412769*63.50127.0002
Jatinder Singh Oman661203320.00120.0000
Zeeshan Maqsood Oman441204640.00113.2100
Rohan Mustafa UAE44894122.25100.0000
Khalid Kail Oman228050*80.00166.6701
Aamir Kaleem Oman55782715.60101.3000

Most wickets in T20Is

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
Bilal Khan Oman77113/1115.736.830
Aamir Kaleem Oman5595/2912.008.311
Junaid Siddique UAE7794/2320.567.400
Muhammad Jawadullah UAE3362/1814.838.090
Muhammad Rohid UAE3343/3118.009.390
Rohan Mustafa UAE4443/918.755.170
S Shrivastava Oman3343/2925.508.500
Fayyaz Butt Oman5543/1629.757.930
Sufyan Mehmood Oman4442/3531.007.750
J Ramanandi Oman2232/2414.335.380

Highest individual scores

BatterScoreBalls4s6sDate
Waseem Muhammad UAE100566721 Apr 2024
Waseem Muhammad UAE84443814 Feb 2022
KH Prajapati Oman69*538014 Feb 2022
Waseem Muhammad UAE69546315 Sep 2025
Aqib Ilyas Oman67338423 Sep 2023

Best bowling in an innings

BowlerFiguresOversDate
Aamir Kaleem Oman5/29414 Feb 2022
Junaid Siddique UAE4/23415 Sep 2025
Aamir Kaleem Oman4/36422 Feb 2016
Rohan Mustafa UAE3/9422 Nov 2015
Bilal Khan Oman3/11315 Apr 2024

Highest team totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
UAE204/420OmanAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amarat21 Apr 2024
UAE172/620OmanShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur22 Feb 2016
UAE172/520OmanSheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi15 Sep 2025
Oman165/319.3UAEAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amarat14 Feb 2022
UAE164/820OmanAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amarat14 Feb 2022

Lowest all-out totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Oman13018.4UAESheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi15 Sep 2025

Biggest wins

ResultFormatVenueDate
UAE won by 71 runsT20IShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur22 Feb 2016
UAE won by 55 runsT20IAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amarat21 Apr 2024
UAE won by 42 runsT20ISheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi15 Sep 2025
Oman won by 9 wicketsT20IAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amarat15 Apr 2024
UAE won by 7 wicketsT20ISheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi22 Nov 2015
Oman won by 7 wicketsT20ISheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi18 Oct 2019

Latest results

DateVenueResult
16 Nov 2025West End Park International Cricket Stadium, DohaOman won by 2 wickets
13 Oct 2025Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al AmaratOman won by 5 wickets
15 Sep 2025Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu DhabiUAE won by 42 runs
15 Dec 2024ICC Academy, DubaiUAE won by 24 runs
21 Apr 2024Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al AmaratUAE won by 55 runs
15 Apr 2024Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al AmaratOman won by 9 wickets
23 Sep 2023West End Park International Cricket Stadium, DohaOman won by 5 wickets
14 Feb 2022Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al AmaratOman won by 7 wickets
18 Oct 2019Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu DhabiOman won by 7 wickets
22 Feb 2016Shere Bangla National Stadium, MirpurUAE won by 71 runs

Most player of the match awards in UAE vs Oman matches

PlayerAwards
Aqib Ilyas Oman2
Bilal Khan Oman2
Waseem Muhammad UAE2
Muhammad Usman UAE1
Fayyaz Butt Oman1
Chirag Suri UAE1
Kashif Daud UAE1
Aamir Kaleem Oman1

UAE vs Oman Matches by Ground

GroundMatchesUAE wonOman wonOther
Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amarat10361
Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium3210
ICC Academy, Dubai3120
West End Park International Cricket Stadium, Doha2020
Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur2200
Shere Bangla National Stadium1100
Mulpani Cricket Ground, Kathmandu1100
Bulawayo Athletic Club1010

Leading Players in UAE vs Oman Matches

Bilal Khan (Oman) is the most effective bowler on either side. His 21 ODI wickets have cost 16.86 each, with a best of 5/31, and his 11 T20I wickets also top that list. For the UAE, Basil Hameed has 16 ODI wickets at 12.94, and Ajay Kumar (UAE) holds the best ODI figures, 6/35 on 27 Apr 2026.

With the bat, Waseem Muhammad (UAE) owns the T20I record. His 414 runs from 7 innings came at 59.14 apiece, scored at 150.00 per 100 balls. On 21 Apr 2024 he reached the one T20I century of the rivalry, 100 from 56 balls, as the UAE piled up 204/4, still their best T20I total against Oman. Jatinder Singh (Oman) leads the ODI run list with 357.

The best one-day game was at Al Amarat on 5 Feb 2022, when Chirag Suri (UAE) made 115 and Jatinder Singh 106. The UAE posted 308/6 and Oman replied with 307/9.

Grounds and Results Away From Home

The Al Amerat Cricket Ground in Al Amarat, Oman, has hosted 10 of the 24 games. Oman won 6 there and the UAE 3. On home soil, Abu Dhabi’s Sheikh Zayed Stadium has given the UAE 2 wins from 3, among them a 42-run victory on 15 Sep 2025 that saw Oman dismissed for 130.

Many games were played at neutral venues in Nepal, Qatar, Zimbabwe, Malaysia and Bangladesh. The UAE’s lowest total is 78 at Al Amarat on 7 Nov 2024. Both teams also meet Nepal often: compare Nepal vs UAE and Nepal vs Oman.

Questions about UAE vs Oman

Who leads the UAE vs Oman head to head?

Oman, by one game. They have 12 wins to the UAE’s 11 in the 24 matches covered since Nov 2015, and 1 ODI was tied. In ODIs it is 6 all; in T20Is Oman are 6 to 5 up.

When did the UAE and Oman last meet?

The most recent game is an ODI at the YSD-UKM Cricket Oval, Bangi, on 8 Sep 2026. The UAE won by 49 runs after bowling Oman out for 143. It was their third ODI win in a row against Oman.

Who has scored the most runs in UAE vs Oman T20Is?

Waseem Muhammad (UAE) leads with 414 runs in 7 innings. No one else has more than 148. His century on 21 Apr 2024 remains the only T20I hundred in the fixture.

Who has taken the most wickets in UAE vs Oman matches?

Bilal Khan (Oman) tops both lists, with 21 wickets in ODIs and 11 in T20Is. Aamir Kaleem (Oman) returned 5/29 on 14 Feb 2022, the standout T20I spell.

Is chasing better in UAE vs Oman T20Is?

Yes, so far. Of the 11 T20Is, 7 went to the team batting second and 4 to the team batting first. In ODIs it is even, at 6 wins each.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.