Skip to content
Cricket Record Book

Hobart Hurricanes BBL Records and Stats

Covers 162 BBL matches played by Hobart Hurricanes from Dec 2011 to Jan 2026.

One title, two lost finals and a record that sits almost exactly at even: that is the short version of the Hobart Hurricanes BBL records. In 162 matches since Dec 2011 the Hurricanes show 81 wins against 78 defeats plus 3 no results, which is 50.9% of decided games.

Their title came in 2024-25, a season of 9 wins from 11 games. Before that they were beaten finalists in 2013-14 and 2017-18. Below are the season results, the head to head against every Big Bash team, and the run scorers, wicket takers and six hitters who built those numbers.

Season by season: the long road to the 2024-25 title

Hobart have played 15 seasons of the Big Bash League. The early years were short campaigns: 7 games in 2011-12, only 4 in 2012-13. Their first final came in 2013-14, from a season of 4 wins and 5 defeats, and the second in 2017-18, when they won 6 and lost 6.

The most wins in a season was 10 from 15 in 2018-19, yet that year ended without a final. Everything clicked in 2024-25: 9 wins, 2 defeats and the trophy. They followed it with 7 wins from 12 in 2025-26. The last game in the data ended in a 57-run defeat by the Sydney Sixers on 23 Jan 2026. The BBL records page lists every champion.

Hobart Hurricanes BBL Records by Season

Finish shows only finals reached.

SeasonMatchesWonLostTied/NRFinish
2025-2612741
2024-2511920Champions
2023-2410460
2022-2314680
2021-2215780
2020-2114770
2019-2015681
2018-19151050
2017-1812660Runners-up
2016-178350
2015-168350
2014-157250
2013-1410451Runners-up
2012-134220
2011-127520

Hobart Hurricanes Head to Head Against Each BBL Team

OpponentMatchesWonLostTied/NR
Sydney Sixers2311102
Perth Scorchers228140
Melbourne Stars249150
Sydney Thunder221480
Brisbane Heat231490
Adelaide Strikers2511131
Melbourne Renegades231490

Most Runs for Hobart Hurricanes

BatterMInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s50s
BR McDermott1061063,06512734.83138.69318
DJM Short82822,706122*37.07132.45220
MS Wade86862,446130*32.18146.73117
GJ Bailey56561,48474*33.73137.53011
TH David64641,31576*31.31157.6704
CP Jewell56561,1607621.48126.5006
TD Paine39399599125.24123.1107
JW Wells32327507230.00119.2404
MJ Owen323269710825.81186.8620
Nikhil Chaudhary27276937926.65142.0102
BR Dunk24246619627.54131.4104
TR Birt23235726527.24145.1803
M Wright212150070*27.78122.5504
DT Christian26264695823.45141.2703
PSP Handscomb25254144719.71119.3100

Most Wickets for Hobart Hurricanes

BowlerMInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
RP Meredith90901174/2123.108.330
NT Ellis80801004/2724.408.290
CJ Boyce3939433/1125.748.230
JP Faulkner2525363/2119.068.020
JC Archer2727343/1523.297.730
SM Boland2626344/4124.248.210
DJM Short6565345/2136.718.591
B Laughlin2020294/3119.317.670
TS Rogers2525293/2426.178.400
CA Rose5252272/1443.818.110
PG Dooley1919254/1620.607.590
CJ Jordan2828234/1937.268.760
DT Christian2424225/1426.828.311
S Lamichhane2222223/3229.827.700
Qais Ahmad1717194/1226.118.000

Most Sixes for Hobart Hurricanes

BatterMInnsSixesRunsHS
BR McDermott Hobart Hurricanes1061061453,065127
DJM Short Hobart Hurricanes8282922,706122*
MS Wade Hobart Hurricanes8686882,446130*
TH David Hobart Hurricanes6464741,31576*
MJ Owen Hobart Hurricanes323250697108
GJ Bailey Hobart Hurricanes5656461,48474*
TR Birt Hobart Hurricanes23232957265
CP Jewell Hobart Hurricanes5656271,16076
Nikhil Chaudhary Hobart Hurricanes27272769379
TD Paine Hobart Hurricanes39392295991

Highest individual scores for Hobart Hurricanes

BatterScoreBalls4s6sAgainstDate
MS Wade Hobart Hurricanes130*61117Adelaide Strikers26 Jan 2020
BR McDermott Hobart Hurricanes1276599Melbourne Renegades29 Dec 2021
DJM Short Hobart Hurricanes122*6988Brisbane Heat10 Jan 2018
BR McDermott Hobart Hurricanes1145289Melbourne Renegades12 Jan 2017
BR McDermott Hobart Hurricanes110*60125Adelaide Strikers27 Dec 2021
MJ Owen Hobart Hurricanes10842611Sydney Thunder27 Jan 2025
DJM Short Hobart Hurricanes103*7037Perth Scorchers5 Jan 2020
MJ Owen Hobart Hurricanes101*6495Perth Scorchers21 Dec 2024
DJM Short Hobart Hurricanes976394Sydney Thunder1 Jan 2018
BR Dunk Hobart Hurricanes965485Sydney Thunder11 Jan 2014

Best bowling figures for Hobart Hurricanes

BowlerFiguresOversAgainstDate
DT Christian Hobart Hurricanes5/144Adelaide Strikers2 Jan 2017
DJM Short Hobart Hurricanes5/214Sydney Thunder24 Jan 2020
Qais Ahmad Hobart Hurricanes4/124Sydney Sixers20 Dec 2019
PG Dooley Hobart Hurricanes4/164Perth Scorchers19 Dec 2022
XJ Doherty Hobart Hurricanes4/174Adelaide Strikers28 Dec 2011
DT Christian Hobart Hurricanes4/173.5Perth Scorchers1 Feb 2018
CJ Jordan Hobart Hurricanes4/194Melbourne Renegades21 Dec 2025
RP Meredith Hobart Hurricanes4/214Melbourne Stars14 Jan 2019

Hobart Hurricanes Highest Totals in BBL

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Hobart Hurricanes229/420Adelaide StrikersAdelaide Oval, Adelaide5 Jan 2023
Hobart Hurricanes223/820Melbourne RenegadesDocklands Stadium, Melbourne12 Jan 2017
Hobart Hurricanes217/120Adelaide StrikersAdelaide Oval, Adelaide26 Jan 2020
Hobart Hurricanes214/520Adelaide StrikersAdelaide Oval, Adelaide27 Dec 2024
Hobart Hurricanes213/220Sydney SixersSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney11 Dec 2021
Hobart Hurricanes210/719.2Brisbane HeatThe Gabba, Brisbane28 Dec 2013
Hobart Hurricanes210/420Perth ScorchersPerth Stadium, Perth1 Feb 2018
Hobart Hurricanes209/720Brisbane HeatBellerive Oval, Hobart23 Jan 2014

Hobart Hurricanes lowest totals

TeamTotalOversAgainstVenueDate
Hobart Hurricanes7412.4Melbourne RenegadesGMHBA Stadium, Geelong19 Dec 2024
Hobart Hurricanes9115.5Sydney SixersSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney20 Dec 2015
Hobart Hurricanes9817.1Perth ScorchersBellerive Oval, Hobart13 Jan 2020
Hobart Hurricanes10919.3Sydney ThunderAurora Stadium, Launceston30 Dec 2017
Hobart Hurricanes11117.1Melbourne RenegadesBellerive Oval, Hobart1 Jan 2014

Most player of the match awards for Hobart Hurricanes

PlayerAwards
DJM Short12
MS Wade8
BR McDermott7
NT Ellis7
RP Meredith5
TH David4
BR Dunk3
CJ Jordan3
TR Birt2
TD Paine2

Latest Hobart Hurricanes results

MatchDateVenueResult
Sydney Sixers v Hobart Hurricanes23 Jan 2026Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneySydney Sixers won by 57 runs
Hobart Hurricanes v Melbourne Stars21 Jan 2026Bellerive Oval, HobartHobart Hurricanes won by 3 runs (DLS)
Brisbane Heat v Hobart Hurricanes14 Jan 2026Bellerive Oval, HobartBrisbane Heat won by 3 runs
Sydney Sixers v Hobart Hurricanes11 Jan 2026Sydney Cricket Ground, SydneyNo result
Hobart Hurricanes v Adelaide Strikers9 Jan 2026Bellerive Oval, HobartHobart Hurricanes won by 37 runs
Sydney Thunder v Hobart Hurricanes3 Jan 2026Sydney Showground StadiumHobart Hurricanes won by 6 wickets
Perth Scorchers v Hobart Hurricanes1 Jan 2026Bellerive Oval, HobartPerth Scorchers won by 40 runs
Melbourne Renegades v Hobart Hurricanes29 Dec 2025Bellerive Oval, HobartHobart Hurricanes won by 4 wickets
Perth Scorchers v Hobart Hurricanes26 Dec 2025Perth Stadium, PerthHobart Hurricanes won by 4 wickets
Melbourne Renegades v Hobart Hurricanes21 Dec 2025GMHBA Stadium, GeelongHobart Hurricanes won by 7 wickets

Hobart Hurricanes head to head: who they beat and who beats them

Three opponents have been good to Hobart. The Hurricanes have won 14 games each against the Sydney Thunder (14 to 8), the Brisbane Heat (14 to 9, see Heat vs Hurricanes) and the Melbourne Renegades (14 to 9).

The other side of the ledger is just as clear. The Melbourne Stars have won 15 of 24 meetings (Stars vs Hurricanes record), and the Perth Scorchers 14 of 22. Against the Sixers it is close, 11 wins to 10 with 2 games unfinished, and the Adelaide Strikers lead 13 to 11 in the most-played fixture, 25 games.

Hurricanes batting, bowling and team totals

BR McDermott leads for runs with 3,065 in 106 innings, including 3 hundreds, and for sixes with 145. DJM Short is next on 2,706 runs and his 12 match awards lead the club, helped by his 5/21 with the ball against the Thunder. MS Wade’s unbeaten 130 against the Adelaide Strikers on 26 Jan 2020, from 61 balls, is the top score. MJ Owen is the quickest scorer among them (186.86 runs per 100 balls), and he hit 108 from 42 balls against the Thunder on 27 Jan 2025.

RP Meredith has 117 wickets and NT Ellis 100. DT Christian’s 5/14 against the Strikers is the best return. The Hurricanes like batting at the Adelaide Oval: three of their four highest totals came there, the biggest being 229/4 in Jan 2023. Their lowest, 74 all out against the Renegades at Geelong on 19 Dec 2024, came in the title season. Home games are mostly at Bellerive Oval.

Questions about Hobart Hurricanes

Have Hobart Hurricanes won the BBL?

Yes. They were champions in 2024-25, losing just 2 of their 11 games, after lost finals in 2013-14 and 2017-18.

Who is the Hobart Hurricanes' top run scorer?

BR McDermott, with 3,065 at 34.83 from 106 innings and a best of 127. DJM Short has 2,706 and MS Wade 2,446.

Which bowler leads the Hobart wicket list?

RP Meredith, on 117 at 23.10 (best 4/21). NT Ellis is the only other Hurricane to reach 100.

What is Hobart Hurricanes' highest total in the BBL?

229/4 versus the Adelaide Strikers in Adelaide on 5 Jan 2023. Wade’s 130*, also made against the Strikers in Adelaide, is the best individual score.

Which team do Hobart Hurricanes struggle against most?

The Melbourne Stars, who have won 15 of 24 games, and the Perth Scorchers, who have won 14 of 22. The Sixers vs Hurricanes fixture is much tighter at 11 wins to 10 for Hobart.

Source: ball-by-ball match data from Cricsheet.org (ODC-BY). See how we compile these records.